Camelia Seed

OVERVIEW : Camellia Seed Oil is the product from the pressing of the seeds from the  Camellia Oleifera plant. It acts as a wonderfully light, yet deeply nourishing moisturizer. The oil possesses fatty Oleic Acid and Vitamins A, B, D, and E as well as Omega 3, 6, and 9. Camellia oil has been used throughout history to remove makeup, while nourishing the skin. The oil has an extremely close molecular weight to that of skin, allowing it to be absorbed quickly and efficiently without leaving a weighted/oily feeling behind.

BENEFIT : Camellia Seed (also known as tea seed) is a lush option for skin, hair, and nail formulations. Astringent and not likely to clog pores, its more drying qualities are ideal for oily skin types. And with its softening and restoring capabilities, Camellia Seed can be the perfect assistant in supporting supple, healthy skin. We’ll just call it silk in a bottle. Also said to be strengthening to the hair, Camellia Seed can help restore a healthy shine to your locks and is a perfect addition to scalp and hair masks for those whose skin may produce more natural oils.

 

USES : Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil.  Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.

Cymbopogon nardus

Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oi

Pale Yellow to a Brownish Shade

Mosquito Repellent, Flavoring, Cosmetics, Soaps. 

Steam Distillation