Sea Buckthorn Oil

OVERVIEW : Sea-buckthorn oil, which is extracted from the well characterized fruit and seeds of sea buckthorn. The plant has a large number of active ingredients the properties of which are successfully used in the cosmetic industry and in medicine. Valuable substances contained in sea-buckthorn oil play an important role in the proper functioning of the human body and give skin a beautiful and healthy appearance. A balanced composition of fatty acids give the number of vitamins or their range in this oil and explains its frequent use in cosmetic products for the care of dry, flaky or rapidly aging skin.

BENEFIT : Sea-buckthorn oil has a beneficial effect on skin because: it is a strong antioxidant – this oil fights free radicals, rebuilds cells and delays cell ageing, supports wound healing, reduces scars and discolourations, treats dermatoses, eczemas, ulceration, psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, acne, improves skin elasticity and structure, provides appropriate hydration of epidermis, limits excessive water loss, protects against harmful radiation (solar or x-rays), has a regenerative and anti-ageing effect.

USE : There are a few ways to integrate sea buckthorn oil into your skincare regimen. You can apply it in its purest form — just make sure it’s free of funky additives and hasn’t undergone a chemical or heat extraction process that could kill all its nutrients. This nutritive oil works very well in tandem with hydrating ingredients like hyaluronic acid and jojoba oil, so it pops up in serums and facial oils aplenty — which is great if you don’t feel like messing with the pure stuff.

It’s important to note that sea buckthorn oil has intense coloring and can sometimes impart a reddish or yellow hue to products. That’s both a blessing and a curse, as directly applying it can give skin a fresh, healthy glow without having a tinting effect, but it can also potentially stain white bedding. So don’t put it on right before going to sleep!

 

And due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids, pure sea buckthorn oil can go bad without proper storage and should be used quickly. So keep it in a dark bottle away from heat and direct light.

 

Hippophaes rhamnoides

Hippophaes Rhamnoides Fruit Oil

Colorless to Pale Yellow Clear Liquid

Skin protecting agent

Cold Pressed