NEROLI OIL

Neroli Oil

Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. Neroli is one of the shining stars of the perfume industry, and has been for the past 500 years since it became a popular simple fragrance in Venice.

The distinct aroma of neroli oil makes it a perfect ingredient in perfumes, creams, lotions, massage oils and candles. Neroli oil works well in lowering inflammation, reducing stress, improving blood circulation and enhancing mood. In addition, it is also widely used to treat various skin ailments.

Neroli oil emits a rich, floral scent, with citrusy overtones. It’s used as a base note in perfumes and scented products. Because of its soothing effect on mood, neroli oil is often used as an ingredient in body lotions and cosmetics. It can also be used in aromatherapy, by applying it directly to the skin. You can use it by itself, or combine it with other essential oils in a diffuser, or spritzer. You can also pour a small amount of oil into your bath, or into a facial steamer to inhale. Several small studies, including one reported in the Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences indicate that neroli oil has antimicrobial, antifungal, andantioxidant properties. This may make it helpful for reducing acnebreakouts and skin irritation.

Citrus aurantium

Citrus Aurantium Flower  Oil

A Thin, Clear, Pale Yellow Liquid.

Base Parfum, Healing, Skincare, Body Lotion

Steam Distillation

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *