Magnolia Oil

Magnolia Oil

This essential oil is steam distilled from the petals of the magnolia tree. Magnolia essential oil is costly due to the difficulty growing and harvesting the flower blossoms. The magnolia is an indulgent tropical flower with emotionally soothing benefits. In traditional health practices of China and Thailand, magnolia flowers have been used to help create a sense of balance within the body. Like lavender and bergamot essential oil, magnolia primarily contains linalool.

Formulated from various compounds including beta-caryophyllene, Magnolia Oil possesses potent anti-inflammatory properties. When used on the skin, Magnolia Essential Oil helps to reduce redness, puffiness and leaves the appearance of skin more even and luminous. Magnolia Essential Oil is a nourishing tonic for the skin. As an excellent moisturizer, Magnolia Oil can help plump the appearance of skin and act as the ideal element to smooth the look of fine lines and wrinkles.

Flowers and the bark of magnolia flowers contain compounds that are volatile and the compounds are considered calming agents. Soothing or relaxing agents are well known to help in reducing tension on muscle and inflammation.

For a long time the essential oil has been used for treating diseases that are relate to the respiratory system. Some of these respiratory diseases are coughing, asthma, bronchitis and excess phlegm. This oil has the natural occurring corticosteroids in their compounds help to treat even stubborn diseases which are hard to treat. For instance it is very hard to treat Asthma since the patient who is suffering from it needs to use an inhale which has steroids.

Magnolia alba

Magnolia alba flower oil

Pale Yellow РYellow 

Skin and Hair Care, Diffuser, Bodywash

Steam Distilled

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *