Jasmine Oil

Jasmine Oil

Jasmine oil is an essential oil derived from the white flowers of the common jasmine plant, also known as Jasminun officinale. The process of extracting jasmine oil from jasmine plants is different from the way most other essential oils are produced. This is because steam distillation, which is one of the most common methods, may damage the delicate jasmine flowers. Solvent extraction is widely used for jasmine oil production. Jasmine oil and components of synthetic blends of jasmine essential oil have properties that offer a number of health benefits.

In aromatherapy, inhaling jasmine oil molecules is thought to send messages to the limbic system, a region of the brain involved in controlling emotions and influencing the nervous system. There have been some clinical trials investigating the benefits of jasmine aromatherapy in general which have bought about mixed results, with some studies showing improved mood, anxiety, and sleep.

Jasmine essential oil provides several skin benefits. It promotes healthy-looking, glowing skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes, fine lines, and wrinkles. It can also be applied to the scalp to nourish and protect the skin. Jasmine oil makes a great addition to soaps and candles in which a strong anchoring scent is an asset. It can also be added to shampoos, conditioners, and bath products for a luxuriously calming custom spa experience.

Jasminum Officinale

Jasminum Officinale Oil

Pale Yellow РYellow 

Aromatherapy, Skincare, Hair Care, Bodywash, Massage oil

Solvent extraction

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *