Grape Seed Oil
Grape seeds are waste products of wineries and are often referred as important agricultural and industrial waste with potentials to be used in pharmaceutical, food and cosmetic applications. grape seed oil is the oil which is produced from the grape seeds of Vitis vinifera L. Grape seed oil is produced in many countries throughout the world like Italy, Spain, Chile, United States, Australia and France.
Grape seed oil contains double bond unsaturated fatty acid (Polyunsaturated fatty acids), which the major content is linoleic acid (omega 6), GSE also contains other activecompounds with a high antioxidant activity which can maintain the skin health, such as phytosterols, flavonoids, phenolic acids, carotenoids, tocopherols and tocotrienols which are the group of vitamin E isomers. Some phenolic compounds of grape seed oil have anticancer activities and act in cell cycle modulation,37 being cytotoxic to tumor cells without compromising healthy cells. the phenolic compounds present in the grape seed extract exert not only antioxidant activity but also antimicrobial, anticancer, cardioprotective, and antiaging effects.
Regular application of grape seed oil will deliver basically a good amount of astringent that is useful for stimulating the skin and tightening. The anti-inflammatory properties prevent the outbreak of acne but also help any existing acne problems. For these purposes, people with oily skin will get more advantages using grape seed oil. By applying grape seed oil, human body can accelerate the wound healing process and also can diminish scars.