FRANKINCENSE OIL

Frankincense Oil

Frankincense is not one of the most widely used oils, but it does have potential health benefits. Also known as olibanum, frankincense comes from trees in the Boswellia family. Frankincense essential oil is obtained from the dried and distilled resin of the Frankincense tree.

The positive effects of Frankincense Oil are powerful and have beneficial impacts on interconnected body systems. It is famed for its ability to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system, stimulate the immune system, reduce the appearance of aging, diminish anxiety, and eliminate bacteria, both on surfaces and in the air. It can be used in numerous body care products ranging from skin and hair care to emotional care through aromatherapy. This article highlights what can be achieved with natural homemade recipes that use the advantages of Frankincense Essential Oil.

Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense works as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It’s sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.

Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation among other competencies.

Boswellia serrata

Boswellia Serrata Oil

Colorless To Pale Yellow Liquid

Aromatherapy, Cosmetic, Skincare

Steam Distilled

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *