Cucumber Seed Oil
OVERVIEW : Cucumber Seed Oil is an extraordinary base oil rich in phytosterols, tocopherols, tocotrienols, and fatty acids that are remarkably beneficial to both blemish-prone skin and mature skin. It stimulates new cell growth to reduce scarring and wrinkles, which makes it an excellent addition to anti-acne and anti-aging skincare. Additionally, Cucumber seed oil is highly nourishing for dry, dehydrated, damaged, and irritated skin due to it anti-inflammatory properties. Omega 6 fatty acids help soothe redness and discomfort associated from eczema, psoriasis, and sunburn.
BENEFIT : Cucumber Seed Oil possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols. Studies indicate that phytosterols help support normal skin elasticity and help maintain healthy, hydrated skin. Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of oleic acid and linoleic acid and can be effective in formulations intended to soothe and support dry, problematic, mature and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations intended to revitalize and support maturing skin.
USES : As cucumber seed oil can now be blended into formulations at a higher ratio, due to it’s clear and subtle cucumber aroma. It can also be added to any existing formulation to give a refreshingly cool cucumber-like scent. Either way, it’s recommended to use Cucumber seed oil for its exceptional skincare benefits that are highly regarded in the beauty