OVERVIEW : Coriander oil is an annual herb native to regions spanning from Southern Europe and northern Africa to southwestern Asia. It grows to 3 feet in height and produces bright green leaves and lace-like flowers. The essential oil is extracted from the seeds through a steam distillation process. Coriander oil has and aroma that hints of mellow spiciness and a woody nuance. It’s often used to add freshness to soaps, cosmetics, colognes and perfumes. When blended with Lavender essential oil, Coriander oil can encourage a pleasant night’s rest.
Coriander Oil Uses and Benefits
- Coriander oil is commonly used internally to aid in digestion You can also take a few drops of Coriander essential oil internally after eating a large meal to assist with digestion.By incorporating Coriander oil into your daily routine, you’ll enjoy the soothing properties of this oil that help promote digestion throughout the day.
- Did you know that Coriander oil can be particularly beneficial for the skin? To maintain a clear complexion, or to improve oily skin, use Coriander oil directly on the face after showering.
- There are several soothing benefits of Coriander oil for the skin and the body, especially when applied for massage. After a short workout, apply Coriander to the legs for a soothing massage. You can also apply Coriander oil to the back of the neck or bottom of the feet to promote relaxation at the end of a long day, or as you prepare to go to sleep.
- For years, chefs have used many parts of the Coriander plant, including the seeds, to add flavor and spice to a variety of meals. Coriander oil can provide a warm, spicy flavor, which makes it a favorite for many dishes.