Cognag White Oil
This essential oil is steam distilled from the wine lees – the dead yeast cells and other particles that remain on the bottom of a wine barrel after distillation. The source of this essential oil is scientifically known as Vitis vinifera – the common grape vine. The resulting essential oil has a very strong aroma and is typically used to add fragrance to perfumes, colognes, after-shave, and tobacco.
Cognac essential oil has an interesting aroma. It is often used as a base note in perfumery and is thought to draw out the unique aroma of the essential oils it is blended with. It also helps to lift and modify certain notes when mixed with lighter fragrances.
Although it is most well known as an ingredient in perfumery, cognac essential oil is also known for adding volume to limp hair. It helps to stimulate the hair roots and improve circulation to the scalp, leaving hair more voluminous, soft and shiny.To add a bit of oomph to your hair, add a drop or two of cognac essential oil to your shampoo and wash as usual. You can also add a few drops of this oil into a cup of warm water and pour over your head after shampooing for an extra boost.
Cognac essential oil is potentially an antioxidant, aperitif, digestive, nervine, laxative, tonic and stomachic, although more research needs to be conducted to prove these claims. It is also thought to inhibit food-borne pathogens and lower blood sugar and cholesterol levels. Cognac essential oil may help stimulate the digestive system, allowing it to function more effectively and digest food easier. Since it is also thought to be stomachic in nature, it may also help to strengthen and tone the stomach. You can add a drop of this essential oil to a glass of drinking water or add a few drops to a carrier oil and massage over your stomach.