Costus Root Oil
Costus is the plant of genus Saussurea belonging to the family Asteraceae. The essential oil is extracted from the roots of the Costus plant through steam distillation method. The oil has delicate, warm and soft odor.
Costus root essential oil helps to strengthen immune system by eliminating bacteria, bad germs and infections. It is also helpful for asthma, bronchitis and chronic coughs. It slightly increases the blood pressure and increase the contraction force and ventricles amplitude. Costus root essential oil clears digestive tract and promotes digestion. A use of couple drops of this oil in a warm tea assist digestive functions.
The healing properties of Costus root essential oil helps to treat scraps, cuts, scratches, scabs, ingrown toe nails and bug bites. It eliminates bacteria and infections in open wounds. Costus root essential oil helps to slow down the aging process. It counteracts the free radicals that are the cause for lines, loose skin and age spots. It is also helpful for the skin ailments such as eczema, psoriasis and dandruff. It helps to heal the skin inflammation. The oil is also used in incense, and as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes.