CLARY SAGE OIL

Clary Sage Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil is derived from the Salvia sclarea herb. Clary sage is easy to grow in high-temperature areas. It’s also known by the names “clear eye” and “eye bright” because of its traditional use as a treatment for eye health. But it’s now being studied for a variety of other health benefits. Clary Sage Essential Oil has earned the nickname “The Woman’s Oil,” due to its benefits for women’s health, especially in relation to menstruation and menopause.

One component of clary sage oil is sclareol, which mimics the effects of estrogen in the body. For this reason, clary sage may be effective at reducing some of the symptoms of menopause. Some research suggests that diluted clary sage oil applied to the bottoms of the feet can reduce hot flashes. Used medicinally, Clary Sage Essential Oil eliminates or prevents the spread of harmful bacteria, facilitates the healing of wounds, and addresses muscle aches, joint pain, strains, and sprains. It enhances circulation and is reputed to stimulate and regulate the menstrual cycle.

Used in aromatherapy applications, Clary Sage Essential Oil has sedative abilities that induce feelings of relaxation, clarity, and calmness while alleviating dizziness, anxiety, and irritability. Used cosmetically or topically in general, Clary Sage Essential Oil exhibits a cooling property that soothes skin afflicted with inflammation. It calms rashes, balances the production of natural oil and sebum, and strengthens the skin and muscles.

Salvia sclarea L.

Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil

Colorless To Yellow-Brown Thin Liquid

Skincare, Aromatherapy, Pain reliever

Steam Distilled

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *