Cade essential oil is extracted from the branches and heartwood of the tree by steam distillation method. It has intense, smoky, phenolic odour. It is used in some cosmetics and skin treatment drugs, as well as incense. Cade oil is analgesic, anti-microbial, anti-pruritic, antiseptic, disinfectant and parasiticide.
Cade oil is use to treat various kinds of skin infections like dandruff, scalp infections accompanied by hair loss, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin irritations/eruptions. Due to its skin and hair benefiting properties that help in treating scalp and skin problems, Cade is used in the manufacturing of soaps, lotions, creams and perfumes, and of course these products do have a wonderful aroma as well. Drop Cade oil and mix with carrier oil for message oil. This massaging helps in fighting against dead skin cells, promoting quicker healing of wounds, and its disinfectant properties fights against microbes that worsen skin infections.
Adding 2 drops of this oil in your diffuser, room freshener, vaporizer or aromatic candles during prayers and meditation can be of great assistance in helping you forget the pain of being abused, quit addiction, fear of being neglected, alleviate negative emotions and re-align the spiritual and emotional elements of the system.