BENZOIN OIL

Benzoin Oil

Benzoin is a resin that is derived from the bark of several species of trees in the genus Styrax. It is used as a common ingredient in incense-making and perfumery. Benzoin essential oil contains a range of chemical compounds that contributes to the oil’s scent and healing properties.

The oil is known to contain antimicrobial and disinfectant properties which can prevent infection in minor wounds and scratches. Benzoin oil is also known to be used in mouthwash, to clean the mouth and kill the bacteria that causes bad breath. It is also believed to have astringent properties which help tighten gums and reduce the swelling. Using benzoin oil, along with good oral hygiene can help keep the mouth clean and fresh.

Benzoin essential oil not only helps you feel better, it is also believed to help you look better. It is known to be highly versatile when it comes to cosmetic skin care. The astringent properties mentioned earlier, can also prove to be highly effective as a toner. The benzoin oil is known to reduce the appearance and size of pores while cleaning the skin and also getting rid of the harmful microbes. It is also known to prevent moisture loss and thus keep your skin hydrated.

Benzoin essential oil is known to be effective in treatment of coughs and common cold. It supposedly heals the respiratory difficulties by removing the excess mucus that may cause infection. Benzoin essential oil is known to possess anti-inflammatory properties that can help alleviate pain caused due to swollen joints and muscle stiffness.

Stryrax tonkinensi

Styrax Benzoin Resin Oil

Pale yellow to Brown, viscous liquid

Message oil, Skin care, Perfumery, mouthwash

Solvent Extraction

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *